Penguins are thick and flightless birds living in all most every continent mostly in the coldest parts of the world. They are slower on the land but quicker in the water. These creatures are perfectly designed for aquatic life and the coldest weather. Their body language is looked funny but very efficient for them.
So where do penguins live? Penguins are found all over the world, commonly on the coast of South America, Africa, New-Zealand, Australia, and Antarctica. Most of the penguin species live in the coldest part of the world. Antarctica contains most of the largest and biggest species of penguins.
Penguin can survive under 0 temperatures and in the hot weather as well. So without more delay, let’s dive into this article.
- 1 Where Do Different Types Of Penguins Live in The World?
- 2 How Does a Penguin Build its House?
- 3 How Do Penguins Stay Warm?
- 4 How Do Penguins Communicate?
- 5 Frequently Asked Questions
Where Do Different Types Of Penguins Live in The World?
Penguins are apparently subaquatic birds. There are different species of penguins found in almost every continent throughout the globe. It is believed that they only belong to the coldest weather, more specifically in Antarctica. But, Only 4 species of penguins breed in Antarctica. New Zealand has more species of penguin than any other country has on the planet. However, these non-flying bird species are also found on other continents.
1. Emperor Penguin:
If you think about penguin species that live in the coldest weather, the emperor penguin obviously would be counted among them. They dive into the deep ocean than any other penguin species does. The emperor penguins are only native in the harsh weather of Antarctica.
So what is the Emperor Penguin? Emperor penguins (scientifically known as Aptenodytesforsteri) are one of the largest and tallest species in the penguins’ family. They weigh up to 23 kg and heighten as long as 1.1m to 1.3m. Emperor penguins live around 25 years in the wild.
2. King Penguin:
You might not know that king penguins are the only species that can drink salt water; they are the nearest cousin of the emperor penguin and native in sub-Antarctica and South America.
So what is the king penguin? King penguins (scientifically known as Aptenodytespatagonicus) are the largest species of penguins outside of Antarctica and the second largest in the world after emperor penguins. Their maximum weight 9 to 17 kg and height 85 to 95 cm. king penguins survive up to 25 in the wild.
3. African Penguin:
The African penguin proved that penguins have the capability to live in not only coldest weather but in extremely hot weather as well. They are the only inhabitant in South Africa and Namibia.
So what is the African penguin? African penguins or black-footed penguins (scientifically known as Spheniscusdemersus) are the species of penguin family limited in South Africa and Namibia. They are distinguished by a black band across their chest. Their weight and height are 3.1 kg and 45 cm, survive 20 years in the wild.
4. Northern Rockhopper Penguin:
Rockhopper penguins got this name because of their remarkable climbing skill. They can climb the steep rock with their firm and powerful legs and claws. They are confined in 85% in the south Antarctic Ocean and 15% in the Indian Ocean.
So what is the rockhopper penguin?Rockhopper penguins are the subspecies of penguins. These little birds are distinguished specifically for their red eyes and orange beak, and yellow-black pungent feathers on each upper side of their eyes
5. Adélie Penguin:
What you don’t know about this Antarctic species that they are the fierce hunters in their region. They go to the sea at the age of seven or nine weeks and return at age of 3 to 5 years old. They are native to Antarctica and its small neighborhood islands.
So what is the Adélie penguin? The Adelie penguin is small penguin species only found throughout the entire coast of Antarctica. These species are the most widely distributed alongside the emperor penguin in Antarctica. Their weight and height are 4.7 and 70 cm. they survive 10 to 20 years in the wild.
How Does a Penguin Build its House?
Penguins are birds and like other birds, they make their home which is typically called a nest. A female penguin tends to prefer that male who can give her a beautiful stone and a perfect house. An excellent nest is the precondition of acceptance to the female. As there are different species of penguins, the way of their nesting is also different.
So how does a penguin build its house? Most of the penguin species nest using stone as this is nearly the only component that can be found in their neighborhood. The African penguins nest digging the hole in the soil and the emperor penguins build no nest.
Here is the processing of nesting…
1. Collecting stone: Most of the penguins use stone in building their nest. They collect perfect stones and put them in a round shape.
2. Digging soil: some of the penguin species like African penguins nest under the soil. Burrowing hole, they lay eggs in it keeping them away safe from the sun-shine. They decorate their underground nest with as much as soft material they can find.
3. Feathery layer: Emperor penguins use self-feet and a feathery layer of skin as their nest to keep their egg warm. They lay only one egg in one season.
How Do Penguins Stay Warm?
Penguins are marine birds. Though they come into view nearly every continent, most of them live in cold and harsh weather. They need to keep their body temperature safe to survive. These thick birds are created perfectly to keep warm naturally.
So how do penguins stay warm? The upper feathery layer of penguins produces natural oil that makes their skin waterproof and keeps them husky and warm. The interior layer which is called blubber allows them to save temperatures within the harsh weather. Huddling is also a great way to stay warm.
How Do Penguins Communicate?
Penguins gather in large a colony with thousands of members, or during deep dive, only the sight recognition is not good enough to find out the family member or express different purposes. Each penguin has a distinguished vocal sound and separate body language as their way of communication. Their communication is one of the complex strategies of nature.
So how do penguins communicate? Penguins communicate creating different kinds of vocalizing and distinguished body language. They mount their head and flap wings which called display to attract females or draw the sight of their family member or chick. They hiss when they afraid or irritated.
Frequently Asked Questions
With their extreme survival skill in both harsh cold and hot weather; penguins are one of the unique animals in nature. Their sophisticated interior body structure and unique upper design and color are some of the most complex engineering of nature which allows them to be a more successful animal on our planet.
If do like this article “where do penguins live and how they survive?”don’t forget to share with your friend.
- What Is A Group Of Ferrets Called and How They Live? - January 8, 2021
- What Is A Group Of Horses Called and How They Live? - January 8, 2021
- What Is A Group Of Monkeys Called and How They Live? - January 8, 2021